In all times, in every sport, the sport writers were collecting the teams of the best of the best, so called all stars. We tried to do so with the three most titled amateur boxing national teams- Cuba, Russia and USA. We put three the best fighters in each weight class, in our opinion, of each of these countries. So, three all stars from the three boxing countries. Abr. OCH- Olympic champion, OGs- Olympics silver, OGbr- Olympics bronze, WCH- world champion, Wsil- World Championships silver, Wbr- World Championships bronze, WCup- World Cup winner, ECH- European champion, PanAm- PanAmerican Games winner.

Light-flyweight (48 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Jorge HERNANDEZ- WCH'74; PanAm'75; OCH'76

2. Rogelio MARCELO- Wsil'89'91; PanAm'91; OCH'92

3. Yan BARTELEMI- WCH'01; OCH'04

          RUSSIA

1. Sergey KAZAKOV- ECH'98'02'04; WCH'03; OGbr'04Shamil Sabirov

2. Shamil SABIROV- ECH'79; OCH'80

3. David AYRAPETYAN- ECH'06'13, Wsil'09; OGbr'12

          USA

1. Eric GRIFFIN- WCH'89'91

2. Paul GONZALEZ- OCH'84

3. Brian VILORIA- WCH'99

Flyweight (51 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Maikro ROMERO- OCH'96

Maikro Romero

2. Douglas RODRIGUEZ- OGbr'72; WCH'74

3. Wilfred FONT- WCH'93; WCup'94

          RUSSIA

1. Misha ALOYAN- WCup'08; ECH'10; OGbr'12; WCH'11'13

2. Yuri ARBACHAKOV- ECH'89; WCH'89

3. Georgi BALAKSHIN- ECH'02'04'06; WCup'05; Wbr'07

          USA

1. Frankie GENARO- OCH'20

2. Leo RANDOLPH- OCH'76

3. Steve McCRORY- OCH'84

Bantamweight (54 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Guillermo RIGONDEAUX- OCH'00'04; WCH'01'05; WCup'02'05Giullermo Rigondeaux

2. Joel CASAMAYOR- OCH'92; Wsil'93

3. Orlando MARTINEZ- OCH'72

          RUSSIA

1. Oleg GRIGORYEV- OCH'60; ECH'57'63'65

2. Raimkul MALAKHBEKOV- ECH'93; WCH'95'97; OGbr'96, OGsil'00

3. Valerian SOKOLOV-OCH'68

          USA

1. Kennedy McKINNEY- OCH'88

2. Floyd FAVORS- WCH'82

3. Jack WILSON- OGsil'36

Featherweight (57 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Angel HERRERA- OCH'76; WCH'78

2. Lazaro ALVAREZ- WCH'11; OGbr'12

3. Adolfo HORTA- WCup'81; WCH'82

          RUSSIA

1. Stanislav STEPASHKIN- ECH'63'65; OCH'64Stanislav Stepashkin

2. Alexei TISHCHENKO- OCH'04; WCH'05; WCup'05

3. Boris KUZNETSOV- OCH'72; Wsil'74

          USA

1. Jackie FIELDS- OCH'24

2. Rocky JUAREZ- WCH'99; OGsil'00

3. Meldrick TAYLOR- OCH'84

Lightweight (60 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Mario KINDELAN- PanAm'99'03; WCH'99'01'03; OCH'00'04

2. Angel HERRERA- OCH'80; WCup'81; WCH'82

3. Julio GONZALEZ- WCup'87'90; WCH'89

          RUSSIA

1. Alexander MALETIN- WCH'97; OGbr'00; ECH'00'02

2. Alexei TISHCHENKO- ECH'06; OCH'08

3. Vassili SOLOMIN- WCH'74; OGbr'76

          USA

1. Howard DAVIS- OCH'76

2. Pernell WHITAKER- Wsil'82; PanAm'83; OCH'84

3. Oscar DE LA HOYA- OCH'92

Light-welterweight (64 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Hector VINENT- OCH'92'96; WCH'93'95Hector Vinent

2. Roniel IGLESIAS- OGbr'08; WCH'09; PanAm'11; OCH'12

3. Candelario DUVERGEL- PanAm'83'87; WCup'87'90

          RUSSIA

1. Kostya TSZYU- ECH'91; WCH'91

2. Vassili SHISHOV- ECH'81'83; WCH'86

3. Valeri FROLOV- ECH'67'69

          USA

1. Ray LEONARD- PanAm'75; OCH'76Ray Leonard

2. Jerry PAGE- OCH'84

3. Ray SEALES- OCH'72

Welterweight (69 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Juan HERNANDEZ- WCH'91'93'95'99; PanAm'91'99; OGsil'92'96

2. Emilio CORREA- OCH'72; WCH'74

3. Lorenzo ARAGON- WCH'01'03; OGsil'04

          RUSSIA

1. Oleg SAITOV- OCH'96'00; WCH'97; ECH'98'04; OGbr'04

2. Valeri LIMASOV- ECH'75'77

3. Timur GAYDALOV- Wsil'97; ECH'02

          USA

1. Mark BRELAND- WCH'82; OCH'84

2. Kenny GOULD- WCH'86; OGbr'88

3. Demetrius ANDRADE- WCH'07

Light-middleweight (71 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Juan Carlos LEMUS- PanAm'87; WCH'91; OCH'92

2. Rolando GARBEY- OGsil'68; PanAm'67'71'75; WCH'74; OGbr'76

3. Armando MARTINEZ- OCH'80; Wsil'82

          RUSSIA

1. Boris LAGUTIN- ECH'61'63; OCH'64'68Boris Lagutin

2. Alexander KOSHKIN- OGsil'80; ECH'81; WCH'82

3. Viktor AGEYEV- ECH'65'67

          USA

1. Roy JONES- OGsil'88

2. Wilbert McCLURE- PanAm'59; OCH'60

3. Frank TATE- OCH'84

Middleweight (75 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Ariel HERNANDEZ- OCH'92'96; WCH'93'95

2. Jose GOMEZ- WCH'78; PanAm'79; OCH'80

3. Jorge GUTIERREZ- WCup'98; OCH'00

          RUSSIA

1. Valeri POPENCHENKO- ECH'63'65; OCH'64Valeri Popenchenko

2. Vyacheslav LEMESHEV- OCH'72; ECH'73'75

3. Gaydarbek GAYDARBEKOV- OGsil'00; ECH'04; OCH'04

          USA

1. Floyd PATTERSON- OCH'52

2. Eddie CROOK- OCH'60

3. Michael SPINCS- OCH'76

Light-heavyweight (81 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Pablo ROMERO- WCH'82'86; PanAm'83'87

2. Julio Cesar DE LA CRUZ- PanAm'11; WCH'11'13

3. Sixto SORIA- OGsil'76; WCH'78

          RUSSIA

1. Alexander LEBZIAK- WCH'97; ECH'98'00; OCH'00

2. Evgeny MAKARENKO- WCH'01'03; ECH'04

3. Egor MEKHONTSEV- OCH'12

          USA

1. Cassius CLAY- OCH'60Cassius Clay

2. Norvel LEE- OCH'52

3. Leon SPINCS- Wbr'74; OCH'76

Heavyweight (91 Kilo)


         CUBA

1. Felix SAVON- WCH'86'89'91'93'95'97; OCH'92'96'00Felix Savon

2. Odlanier SOLIS- WCH'01'03; OCH'04

3. Osmay ACOSTA- PanAm'07; OGbr'08

          RUSSIA

1. Rakhim CHAKHKIEV- Wsil'07; OCH'08

2. Egor MEKHONTSEV- ECH'08'10; WCH'09

3. Alexander ALEKSEEV- Wsil'03; ECH'04; WCH'05

          USA

1. Ray MERCER- OCH'88

2. Henry TILLMAN- OCH'84

3. Michael BENNETT- WCH'99

previous Heavyweight (over 81 Kilo)

         CUBA

1. Teofilo STEVENSON- OCH'72'76'80; WCH'74'78

2. Adolfo GALVEZ- Cuban Champion

3. Nancio CARILLO- Cuban Champion

          RUSSIA

1. Nikolay KOROLEV- 13-times Soviet Champion

2. Andrei ABRAMOV- ECH'57'59'61

3. Piotr ZAYEV- OGsil'80

          USA

1. George FOREMAN- OCH'68George Foreman

2. Joe FRAZIER- OCH'64

3. Pete RADEMACHER- OCH'56

Super-heavyweight (over 91 Kilo)

          CUBA

1. Roberto BALADO- WCH'89'91'93; OCH'92

2. Teofilo STEVENSON- WCH'86

3. Odlanier SOLIS- WCH'05

          RUSSIA

1. Alexander POVETKIN- ECH'02'04; WCH'03; OCH'04

2. Alexei LEZIN-WCH'95; OGbr'96; ECH'96'98'00

3. Valeri ABADZHYAN- WCup'81

          USA

1. Tyrell BIGGS- WCH'82; OCH'84Tyrell Biggs

2. Riddick BOWE- OGsil'88

3. Larry DONALD- Wbr'91

Video galery

ERIK MORALES- 40!!!

All videos on our website

Our friends

TM SecuretyCaramelito PromotionsSIA Enerego KomplekssGros AutoJāņa Roviča Boksa KlubsJurmala - Pilsēta uz viļņemLegenda - Boksa klubsMV MarisTukuma Braļi

­